Pennsylvania Durable Power Of Attorney
[…] But beyond that important safeguard, what duty does an agent owe the principal?

The agent has a fiduciary duty towards the principal.  The agent must exercise the powers granted for your benefit and within the parameters of the PEF code.  Unless otherwise stated, the agent cannot use the principal’s funds for his benefit.  The agent must practice reasonable caution and prudence.  This is particularly important if the agent is investing funds.

The PEF code also specifies non-modifiable duties.  These are duties that cannot be waived or changed.

Section 5601.3(a) of the Probate, Estates, and Fiduciaries Code provides three non-modifiable duties: 1) to act in accordance with the principal’s reasonable expectations to the extent actually known by the agent and, otherwise, in the principal’s best interest; 2) to act in good faith; and 3) to act only within the scope of authority granted in the power of attorney.

In addition to these duties that cannot be waived, several other modifiable duties are listed in the code.

5601 of the PEF code compels a new duty on agents.  The agent must try to preserve the estate plan of the principal.